American Safety Indem. Co. v. 612 Realty LLC,
[…] The court acknowledged that timely notice of the claim was not provided to St. Paul under the terms of the policy, and that the disclaimer would have to be upheld unless plaintiffs could establish that notice was timely pursuant to Insurance Law 3424(a), which provides in pertinent part that insurance policies “insuring against liability for injury to person...[must] contain[]… [a] provision that notice given… on behalf of the injured person…shall be deemed notice to the insurer.
Section 3420(a) also provides that late notice provisions in such policies “shall not invalidate any claim made by…an injured person…if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible thereafter.”
St. Paul argued that 3420(a) had no applicability to the case since it only applied to policies that covered “injury to persons” and thus did not apply to malpractice actions. Although the St.